Privacy Policy

This website has been created for your personal use. The terms and conditions set out below, and all relevant laws, apply to how you use this website.

 

Acceptance of Terms

By accessing the content of this website (‘the Website’) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and accept these conditions and privacy policy.

If you object to any of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement you should not use any of the products or services on the website and leave immediately.

You agree that you shall not use the website:

  • for illegal purposes and will respect all applicable laws and regulations
  • in a way that may impair the performance, corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the website.

You also agree not to compromise the security of the website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

You agree to be fully responsible for any claim, expense, liability, losses, costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

 

Changes to our site

From time to time change the content of these Terms may change. Any part of this agreement can be changed without notice and your use of the website will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement.

Users should regularly check this page for updates if they are concerned.

Please note, the content on this website may be out of date at any given time, and there is no obligation for it to be updated. There is no guarantee that this website will be free from errors.

 

Accessing this website

This website is made available free of charge. Any part of this website can be modified or removed without warning or liability arising from such action.

You are responsible for ensuring that any person(s) accessing this website through your internet connection are aware of the Terms set out on this page, and that they comply with them.

 

Limitation of Liability

The owner of this website will under no circumstance be liable for indirect, special, or consequential damages including any loss of business, revenue, profits, or data in relation to your use of the website.

Nothing within this Agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arising as result of the negligence of the website owner, its employees or agents.

 

Copyright

All intellectual property of the owner of this website and its clients, such as trademarks, trade names, patents, registered designs and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from the aesthetics or functionality of the website remain the property of the website owner.

By using the website, you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of this business and any clients shown on this website, and will refrain from copying, downloading, transmitting, reproducing, printing, or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the website except where it is explicit that you may do so.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use this site will cease immediately and you must, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

 

Third Parties

This website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. The website owner has no control over such websites and takes no responsibility for, and will not incur any liability in respect of their content. The inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views, statements or information contained in such websites.

Please be advised that the privacy policy of third-party websites may differ significantly from this website’s terms and privacy policy. It is recommended that you read the privacy policy and terms of use of all third-party websites you visit.

 

Viruses

There is no guarantee that this site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform in order to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful.

You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to this website, the server on which the site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to this site. In the event of such a breach, your right to use this site will cease immediately.

 

Linking to this website

You may link to this website, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage any reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not:

  • establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement, where none exists
  • establish a link to this site on any website that is not owned by you unless otherwise agreed.

This  website must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of this website without making it abundantly clear where the content has come from.

Permission to  link this website can be withdrawn at any time..

 

Severance

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This agreement will be governed by the laws of England and any user of the website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.

Claire Fitzhenry is committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information you supply. This website will adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 2018, and maintain high standards of security, however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your Information, we cannot ensure the security of data transmitted to our website.

Any information you submit is sent at your own risk. Once your information has been receive, it will be used in line with strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access.

 

What data is collected?

When you visit this website, you may provide two types of information: personally identifiable information that you knowingly choose to disclose, which is collected on an individual basis, and general user information that does not contain personally identifiable information, which is collected on an aggregate basis as you browse our website.

In some cases, if you choose not to provide the requested information, you may not be able to access all of the website’s content or services.

 

Personally identifiable information that we collect and how we use it

Personally identifiable information is only collected when you choose to provide your details in one of the following ways:

If you use the contact form – the information you provide such as your name, email address, phone number and any additional information you provide within your submission. This information will be retained in order to respond to your enquiry and to contact you regarding services that may be of interest to you.

If you sign up to email marketing/newsletters through this website, the information you provide will be used to contact you via email which may be through third-party software.

If you correspond by email, the content of your email messages together with your email address and any responses may be held on file.

 

Non-Personally identifiable information that we collect and how we use it

Non-Personally identifiable information is collected when you browse any website and this website is no different. The following information may be collected whilst you visit this website:

Information about your computer or device that you are using, including your IP address, operating system and browser type and the geographical location of the device. This is statistical data and does not identify you as an individual.

Cookie data is used for statistical purposes to improve the website and to ensure that the most relevant content is delivered to you. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual.

This website uses ‘cookies’ in the course of its operation. This is standard practice for all websites. A cookie is a small file that is stored on your computer when you visit a website. If you visit the website again, it is recognised as a repeat visit by means of the cookie.

The cookie contains a unique number but does not contain personal data. Cookies on this website will not be used to identify you personally. We do not usually use cookies to collect personal information about you and we do not generally store any personal information that you provide to us in your cookies.

You can configure your web browser to refuse cookies, to delete cookies, or to be informed if a cookie is set. How to do this will depend on the browser you use. However, changing the cookie settings in your browser may mean our website does not operate properly.

Third-party cookies

During your visits to this website you may notice some cookies that are not related to Claire Fitzhenry. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, Facebook and YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from these websites. This website does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third-party websites for more information about these.

We may use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website including the number of people visiting and which pages are most popular. This information helps to improve the website to better serve customers’ needs. This tool generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies. Please read Google’s privacy and terms for more information about how they use your data.

Data Security

Reasonable steps will be taken to maintain the security of the personally identifiable information that is collected through this website, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database. However, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information that you transmit to us, so you do so at your own risk.

Your data will not be shared with any third parties (other than those described above and those who may carry out work on out behalf) and you can unsubscribe from the database at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link in any email communications or contacting us via the contact page.

If requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal Information, we are entitled do so.

This website is operated in the United Kingdom. If you are located outside of the United Kingdom, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to the United Kingdom. By using this website, participating in any services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

If you have any queries about these policies please don’t hesitate to get in touch.